Thailand visa

How to get a Thai visa?

Thailand Visa non-b picture

Thailand Visa non-b

The big question on every expat’s mind is how to get a visa to stay in Thailand. Getting a long term Thai visa is hassle free if done in the right fashion. It is illegal to work in Thailand without a work permit. There is also a restricted job list. Foreigners are not allowed to work in the jobs listed on the restricted list. Check if your country is exempt from tourist visa below.
Visa types issued are:


Tourist visa

This visa is issued at the Thai embassy in your country. General requirements are a return air ticket, photograph, proof of funds of at least 20,000 bahts per person or 40,000 bahts for a family and passport should be valid for at least 6 months. Other requirements vary with the country of origin.
Usually a 60 day stay is granted. Check for the Thai embassy here

Transit visa

There are three types of transit visa that are granted for usually a stay period not exceeding 1 month and may vary in some cases.
Category TS is issued to travel through the kingdom to the destination country.
Category S is issued to sports persons who want to participate in sports activities. If the stay is more than a month then sports persons should apply for non-b category O visa.
Category C is issued for sailors and crew entering the kingdom to board their ship or “conveyance”.
General requirements are a return air ticket, photograph, proof of fund at least 10,000 bahts per person or 20,000 per family and passport should be valid for at least 6 months.

Non-Immigrant visa

 Get a Non-immigrant visa to work, study, live with a partner or retire in Thailand.
Read through to check required documents, non-b visa allows a 90 day stay in the kingdom and can be extended at the immigration office in the city or town that you live, in Thailand. If you are entering Thailand for work, make sure you get your work permit before you go for an extension, all foreigners are required report every 90 days at the immigration office read more about 90 day reporting here


Non-immigrant visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:
Category “F” to perform official duties
Category “B” for business or work
Category “IM” for investors with the acceptance of the Thai Ministries and government departments concerned
Category “IB” for investors to perform activities relating to investment, subject to the provision of the established laws on investment promotion. Usually, related to board of investment.
Category “ED” for all educational purposes including attending education related conferences, seminars, studying at a university, school, language school, TEFL etc.
Category “M” for film-producers, journalists or reporters. Usually all media related activities
Category “R” for religious activities such as missionary work or other religious activities with permission of the Thai Ministries or Government Departments concerned
Category “RS” for research related activities such as scientific research or training or teaching in a research institute
Category “EX” for experts or specialists in various fields such as IT consultants etc.
Category “O” is for everything else that doesn’t match the above mentioned categories like staying with the family, for working in the state enterprise or social welfare organizations, retirement for the elderly, medical treatment, sport coach appointed by Thai Government, contestant or witness for the judicial process.


REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

1.Visa application form
2.Photograph
3.Passport valid for 6 months
4.Birth certificate or marriage certificate for category O.
5.Letter or note certifying the purpose of travel from government agencies and WP3 form only for categories “F” / “B” / “ED” / “M” / “R”.
6. Additional documents(usually provided by the employer) for category B – Employment acceptance or offer letter or business invitation letter, employment contract(if coming to work in Thailand), company balance sheet, list of shareholders, employees, tax documents, business registration and business license.
Copies of academic certificates, previous experience or recommendation letters of the applicant.
If any document is missing then the company should submit a letter explaining the reasons.

7.Visa fee usually range from 2000 to 5000 depending on the number of entries and other service fees at the consulate or application services like VFS.
IMPORTANT: Nationals of some countries have to apply for non-b visa in their home country such as Indians, Bangladeshi, Pakistani etc. Check with the Thai embassy in your country for further infomation. Thai embassies around the world

Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must possess adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand (i.e., cash 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family).
1. Australia : Commonwealth of Australia
2. Austria : Republic of Austria
3. Belgium : Kingdom of Belgium
4. Brazil : Federative Republic of Brazil (****)
5. Bahrain : State of Bahrain
6. Brunei Darussalam : Negara Brunei Darussalam
7. Canada
8. Denmark : Kingdom of Denmark
9. Finland : Republic of Finland
10. France : French Republic
11. Germany : Federal Republic of Germany
12. Greece : Hellenic Republic
13. Hong Kong : Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
14. Iceland : Republic of Iceland
15. Indonesia : Republic of Indonesia
16. Ireland : Republic of Ireland
17. Israel : State of Israel
18. Italy : Republic of Italy
19. Japan
20. Korea : Republic of Korea (****)
21. Kuwait : State of Kuwait
22. Luxembourg : Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
23. Malaysia
24. Monaco : Principality of Monaco
25. Netherlands : Kingdom of the Netherlands
26. New Zealand
27. Norway : Kingdom of Norway
28. Oman : Sultanate of Oman
29. Peru : Republic of Peru (****)
30. Philippines : Republic of the Philippines
31. Portugal : Republic of Portugal
32. Qatar : State of Qatar
33. Singapore : Republic of Singapore
34. Spain : Kingdom of Spain
35. South Africa : Republic of South Africa
36. Sweden : Kingdom of Sweden
37. Switzerland : Swiss Confederation
38. Turkey : Republic of Turkey
39. United Arab Emirates
40. United Kingdom : United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
41. United States of America
42. Vietnam : Socialist Republic of Vietnam
43. Czech : Czech Republic
44. Hungary : Republic of Hungary
45. Liechtenstein : Principality of Liechtenstein
46. Poland : Republic of Poland
47. Slovak : Slovak Republic
48. Slovenia : Republic of Slovenia

(****)Thailand holds bilateral agreements on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports for a visit of not exceeding 90 days with Brazil, the Republic of Korea and Peru.  Therefore, nationals of these 3 countries are exempted from visa requirements and are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 90 days.

For more information on countries that have bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Thailand, please see List of countries which have concluded agreements on the exemption of visa requirements with Thailand.